[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco VLAN routing

Posted on 2014-08-09
12
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
Attached is a quick diagram of the network. Currently everything works fine, except the connection from the HP Switch in the 192.168.43.xx network to the 192.168.41.xx network. It doesn't work because the Cisco 3750 did not have the correct license to configure routing across vlans. We have installed the correct license now, but as soon as we enable IP routing on the 3750, the existing route (to the 192.168.1.xx) breaks.

the 3750 switch's gateway is the 192.168.41.1 firewall. workstations plugged into the switch can still access 192.168.1.x resources. however the switch itself cannot ping or be access from the 192.168.1.x network.

I can't see the problem enabling IP Routing would cause, but it's immediate. Remove IP Routing, and everything goes back to normal. I'm pretty sure enabling IP routing is the first step to configure a second vlan and  routing to the HP (192.168.43.x) network.
0
Comment
Question by:PeppeLaPew
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PeppeLaPew
ID: 40250759
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 40250846
may i ask is your 41.6 can ping to 192.168.1.1? what firewall are you using?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40250849
What is the configuration of the cisco switch?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 40250851
also why you need so many L3 switch since you already use vlan.. why dont put everything in one switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeppeLaPew
ID: 40250972
The 3com L3 switch was are only one. The addition of the .43 network came with it's own HP L3 switch from the vendor. A whole rack of servers, preconfigured and ready to run, but required a 10GB connection from .43 to .41
Couldn't get a suitable module for the 3com, had to make the existing cisco (was layer 2) a layer3 switch to route vlan over 10GB module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeppeLaPew
ID: 40250978
to tanker... It's a Fortigate 200b.
certain traffic we permit from .41 to .1
ICMP is allowed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 40251008
so can you ping from .41 to .1? since you already have hp l3 switch why not retire your 3 com and connect .1 to your hp?

let me get it clear now your problem is your .43 cannot access to your .1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeppeLaPew
ID: 40251015
Attached is the config.
switch-config.txt
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40251022
You need two things

int vlan <#>   ! assign a vlan and tag incoming packets from this switch
 ip address 192.168.43.X     !this is the gateway for this subnet

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.41.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeppeLaPew
ID: 40251024
The HP switch is new, and came in a rack of servers from a vendor. They have a maintenance agreement that includes that switch. Also, it is not located near the 3COM, would require mass cabling. Regardless...neither the 3com or the HP switch is a current problem.

We added Layer 3 to the cisco so we could vlan it to the HP.
The new license installed normally... says IPBase.

But when I enable IP routing on the cisco, (so I can configure the new vlan interface connecting to the HP)... the cisco switch immediately becomes disconnected from the 1.1 network.

I can't see why.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40251026
did you add a default route and terminate the gateway for the HP on a vlan?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeppeLaPew
ID: 40251030
Super Genius!
0