[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 3.11 network connection setup to Win 98 share

Posted on 2014-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
Hello,

I'm looking for someone that remembers the Windows 3.11 days..
 
I have a client that uses a Win 3.11 pc for a CNC machine, Its running old sofware that
only works on this OS. I now have to setup a network share from a Windows 98 client   (yes, I know..)
that the Windows 3.11 can connect to in order to load some CNC files.

So I created a "data" folder on the Windows 98 client. I added the IPX/SPX - NetBEUI protocols and the network file and printer sharing service. To make matters worse, all data is going over a old COAX network (YES I KNOW)

I did this same setup 8 years ago (on the same machine) and managed to set this up but I can't seem to get it fixed now. Do I need to config something extra to let the Win 3.11 see the Win98 share?
0
Comment
Question by:Benderama
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40250941
I have both Win3.11 and win98 machines.  Can the Win3.11 machine see anything on the Win98 machine?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1332 total points
ID: 40250953
First, on the Win98 machine, you need to right click on the directory (in Widnows Explorer), select Properties, and set up sharing.  Remember to keep the share name simple since Win3.11 only understands short or 8.3 file names.

Second, on the Win3.11 machine, open File manager, select Disk, and click on Connect Network Drive.  Select Browse and it should show you all the machines you can access.  Click on the one you want and you should see the shared directory in the bottom window.  Click on it and then click on OK and it should be working.  Note the 'drive letter' that was assigned to the shared directory.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 668 total points
ID: 40251168
Old protocols such as Netbeui is a non-routing protocol, so the 3.11 and the Win98 must be on the same subnet to allow them to communicate, make sure that the Microsoft Windows Network (for 3.11) is also installed to allow sharing between Windows products.
It is possible to update the protocols to  TCPIP if it is a Windows for Workgroups 3.11 machine. You can get the files from here:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/j_helmig/win31.htm
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/j_helmig/wfw311ni.htm
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1332 total points
ID: 40251212
I have Microsoft TCP/IP-32 3.11b installed on my Windows 3.11 machine.  Amazingly, it is still available here: http://www.garethjmsaunders.co.uk/pc/net_wfwg_04_tcp.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Benderama
ID: 40251598
Worked ! Thanks guys!
0