?
Solved

How to running a 32 bit program on a new system.

Posted on 2014-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
I have a client that needs to run a program called Money Counts.  From what I've read it will only run on 32 bit systems.  My client also needs a new laptop and needs this software on it.  

I was thinking I would buy a new laptop at BustBuy, reformat and install Windows 7 32 bit on it and then install Money Counts.  Geek Squad said with the laptops today it will NOT allow me to install a 32 bit OS on the system.  I could swear I've done it before!  Are they correct?

Another thought is to create a VM but I'm not sure this is a good idea for my client or the most reliable. Any thoughts on using the Windows 8 vm software?  I have not tried it or heard anything about it, good or bad.

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40251271
I have a client that needs to run a program called Money Counts.  From what I've read it will only run on 32 bit systems.  My client also needs a new laptop and needs this software on it.

Have you tried to install it on a x64 system?    Most of the time 32 bit software will install into the Program Files (x86) folder.

I was thinking I would buy a new laptop at BustBuy, reformat and install Windows 7 32 bit on it and then install Money Counts.  Geek Squad said with the laptops today it will NOT allow me to install a 32 bit OS on the system.  I could swear I've done it before!  Are they correct?

Most x64 laptops will handle 32 bit Operating Systems.     If you do install a 32 OS, only 4gb of RAM (of the installed RAM) will work with it.   4gb is the max a 32 bit system will handle.


Using a VM is an option but i'm curious to see you try the software install on the x64 OS.     It definitely can't hurt to try.    It might reject the installation.   If it does install and the software doesn't function right, you could also run it in Compatibility Mode.

FYI,
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-run-older-programs-under-windows-8.html
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40251299
Your post re-emphasizes my general distrust of Geek Squad.  Yes you can install a 32 bit operating system on any 64 bit computer. Driver Availability may be a minor issue, but drivers can be downloaded from many sources other than the system board manufacturers site.

64 bit operating systems will not run 16 bit programs, these must be run on a 32 bit operating system either physical or virtual.  Parson's Money Counts is one of these programs.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40251333
You could get a Win7 32-bit system from the Dell store.
http://www.dfsdirectsales.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 40251362
Thank You!
0