[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Permission Denied when trying to run a script.

Posted on 2014-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Hello everyone, Im upgrading a software on our server. However when I try to run the script named dbAdmin.pl to update the mysql tables I run into this issue. Im using Centos

Last login: Sat Aug  9 22:19:29 2014
$ cd $GTS_HOME
$ bin/dbAdmin.pl -tables=cak
-bash: bin/dbAdmin.pl: Permission denied

The user and group are correctly typed. This used to work the last time I run this around 3 months ago.

drwxr-xr-x  17 joe joe      4096 Jul  3 10:59 softwarenamehere

Any advice will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:prsn
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:egarciat
ID: 40251473
Enter the following command and post the result:

head $GTS_HOME/bin/dbAdmin.pl

also post the result of running the command

perl
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 40251638
what does

ls -l $GTS_HOME/bin/dbAdmin.pl

output?

Do you have execute permission set on dbAdmin.pl
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:penguins_rule
ID: 40252142
echo $GTS_HOME

is the directory what you expect?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 500 total points
ID: 40252800
check with user having more privileges..  Because it seems like user is trying to execute some instructions which are not being allowed as per the currently user rights.

Ty/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:prsn
ID: 40254821
Thanks everyone for the help

I solved the issue
In case someone had the same issue. The "executable" permission was not assigned to the

"$GTS_HOME/bin/dbAdmin.pl"

I Run this and it solve it.
cd $GTS_HOME/bin/
chmod a+x .pl
chmod a+x .sh
0