[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can Io swap an existin sql server with iis running an intranet to another domain

Posted on 2014-08-09
11
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
we recently acquired a company that has a 2003 with sql 2008 r2 installed and hosting their intranet. we would like to see what can be done about maintaining the functionality of the server but moving it over to domain. what is the best way to make this happen. the sql servers database is heavily integrated into the intranet. We realize that it is not ideal, but need to make it happen quickly. I understand that their will be permission issues that we will need to work through as it pertains to iis and sql. So, how do we go about it? Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:blkstrim
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 40251607
Is the server a DC?  If not, please disjoin the server from their domain to your domain, presuming the IIS is on the same server
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkstrim
ID: 40251617
It is not a dc. Do I need to prep sql in any fashion before disjoining. How about iis
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 1200 total points
ID: 40251636
I would take a full backup of the server (using Windows Backup) and then disjoin to from the old domain (keep a local admin account alive otherwise you will be shafted :)).

Join the server to your domain keeping the server name unchanged.

On SQL server, you will need to enable permissions for your domain users to allow them to access the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkstrim
ID: 40251637
Got it for the first part of your answer.  What is the easiest way to enable the permissions for the users
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 40251642
Under logins, add DOMAIN\Authenticated Users to allow them permissions to the required Databases
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 40251660
As Imtaz Hasham said... change the domain membership.

If SQL is using service accounts in the previous domain, then create new service accounts in the new domain and us the SQL Configuration Manager console to change the service accounts in question.

About the database permissions - really depends on how the web application is using the database.  i.e. could be one account that logs onto the database on behalf of users (proxy account).  Bottom line you need to look at current security settings on the databases and see  if you need to create new accounts.  If the user accounts are based on sql authentication then no changes may be necessary.  If based on ntlm authentication, then you would need to create the accounts in AD and SQL.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 800 total points
ID: 40254190
Hi,

Steps
Make a trust between the two domains
In SQL add new logins for your current users that match their accounts in the new domain. Don't forget yourself and the admin group!
Add a SQL authenticated login for you for safety!
Move server into new domain and reboot.
Check that your (new) login and permissions work.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 40254209
David, you are right, however, in my opinion, you would need to bring the DC which I believe he doesn't want to do as he wants to move to a his own domain
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 40254282
HI,

>> bring the DC
Or create a new one for the new domain. Kinda gotta do one or the other as its really difficult to have a domain without a domain controller.

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 40254428
They have an existing domain, however, these are two options for them to choose from :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blkstrim
ID: 40256684
Thanks guys. This gives me several options in my planning.
0