[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle and Vmware

Posted on 2014-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
We are in the initial stages of planning for the Oracle EBS implementation. We have VMware environment. What are the main things to look for during the installation and configurations. We have the Veeam Backup and how well does it support Oracle?
0
Comment
Question by:Galaxy_Man
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 664 total points
ID: 40252035
Veeam is outside of my experience, so I'll steer you to the forum site http://forums.veeam.com/veeam-backup-replication-f2/how-to-backup-oracle-t1141.html.  Expect snapshots to be slower than what the sales reps allege.  

Concerns include how you're embracing RAC and ASM features; version of Oracle, and how much risk is involved if you site is unavailable during a restore....
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40252185
Biggest issue by far is Oracle's support position on Vmware.

You'll need an Oracle Support contract to read it:
Support Position for Oracle Products Running on VMWare Virtualized Environments (Doc ID 249212.1)

In a nutshell:
-Issues need to be a known bug
-Need to be able to be reproduced on a supported platform
or you'll need to get support from Vmware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Galaxy_Man
ID: 40252491
Yeah...the oracle support for Vmware is the tricky part; no where do they explicitly say that they don't or they do support VMware; it's oracle's ploy of marketing their own Oracle VM's.

I would like to hear from people who have already taken the Oracle EBS on VMware route ....cheers.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40252937
>>no where do they explicitly say that they don't or they do support VMware

Sure they do.  It's in the doc link:  If you have a 'new' issue and cannot reproduce it on a 'supported' platform, you will be referred to VMware for support.  Oracle will not help.

I experienced this first hand:  I had a data issue that was causing an ora-03113.  As soon as support realized I was on a VM (not a supported one), they stopped working the issue and referred me to the note posted above.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40252978
For what it's worth: we have all of our non-production Oracle systems on VMware, but we've kept our main production systems on physical machines because of the Oracle Support issue.  We have not had a problem with Oracle yet on VMware, but we prefer to be safe.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40445455
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0