[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

any connect on firewall no responding

Posted on 2014-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
i have configured the any connect on the firewall
configured a conection profile
linked with the group policy
created a local user link with connection profile and GP
enable any connect on the outside interface
i have VPN.companyname.com domain  resolved into an ip address

error
when i put the ip address or VPN.companyname.com
check the internet connectvitity
Please help its urgent as i need to provide solution to the client tomorrow
i have changed the port number where it should respond ex it was port 443 earlier but i have changed it to por 5533
still i get an error "connection attempt timed out , check internet connectivity.
0
Comment
Question by:mohannitin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40251659
I do not use this - I use NCP Secure Entry. So I am not sure if I can help.

1. Is this PPtP or IPsec?
2. Please enable logging on the firewall and see what error you get in the log when you try to connect.
3. Do you have the firewall on a different subnet than your client machine?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nickoarg
nickoarg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40252212
Can you ping from the outside world to vpn.companyname.com? (or just internally) did you set up that entry on the DNS? Is the DNS connected to the outside? can you ping the ip address from the outside?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40252237
I used to use Tweakmaster in days of XP and the tweaks did not do anything significant. TCP/IP has gotten better in newer operating systems. If you do make changes, make explicit notes so you can reverse them, and of course, TCP/IP resets any tweaks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohannitin
ID: 40253485
ok, thanks guys.checked the outside interface there are many request going on port 443
and port 443 is used by OWA
therefore i have configured the firewall to respond on port 5553 and DTLS port 5554
it has stated responding now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mohannitin
ID: 40253493
thanks guys you have given me a clue , where to look for the errors
i have debug the outside interface and looked which port the packets hitting the firewall.
it seems to be resolved now.
Creating a SSL certificate for the outside ip now. :)
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40253565
@mohannitin  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0