Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP Box Crashed Webserver

Posted on 2014-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
I had an XP box that expired and it was running a webserver with a site. Two questions: Can Windows 7 run a website server like XP? If so I don't see it in the default options. Second can I serve those site on another server?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40251925
IIS is only available on the Professional, Enterprise and Ultimate editions only.
The Starter and Home editions don't have it.

Second can I serve those site on another server?
ASP will only run on Windows so look for some cheap hosting if you don't have the versions above.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40253120
Addendum to my comment
It is available on all versions of W7 but you want to look at the version features to see if your version is suitable as the basic versions are not the full blown IIS

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753473.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40253197
classic asp is not enabled by default, make sure you turn it on by following the following steps:

Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
In Control Panel, click Programs and Features, and then click Turn Windows Features on or off.
Expand Internet Information Services, then World Wide Web Services, then Application Development Features.
Select ASP, and then click OK.

source - http://www.iis.net/learn/application-frameworks/running-classic-asp-applications-on-iis-7-and-iis-8/classic-asp-not-installed-by-default-on-iis
0