Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

excel

Posted on 2014-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
Good Morning,  I have a spreadsheet, Production IM Metrics, where initially I was just going to be using so I needed a calendar control date picker box which I had installed.  After I created this other users wanted to access this database, instead of installing this calendar controll many times, which my IT folks weren't happy about doing, I used some VB scripting, and help from other folks on this site, to create a calendar, located under Frms CalendarFRM.  This calendar is used to pick start and end dates for several reports that I run i.e., Weekly TTIIR and DQR report tabs.  The last part to this I believe, but not sure it's relevant, is that my company pays by usage licenses so effectively when I pull excel from a central location and check it out for use.      

Here is my issue:

My instance works fine but when another person opens the spreadsheet, navigates to either the DQR or the Weekly TTIIR worksheet tabs, clicks in cell J2, which is supposed to automatically bring up the calendar, they get a compile error:  Can't find project or library.  Now I have looked back in the developer tab under Tools/refrences to see if there are any missing references that need to be checked, but I do not see any.  How can I resolve this?  Any help or direction would be greatly appreceated.  

Oh Btw, I am a novice at VB and with much help have put this together but I am sure there is much improvement that can be done so I apologize upfront if it is cumbersome.
Prouduction-IM-METRICS-T-V03.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Rrave26
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40251834
When are you looking under Tools>References...?

Is it when the other user has the workbook open or when you have it open?

Also, did you uncheck the reference for the calendar/date picker control after you'd added the new calendar you created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rrave26
ID: 40251991
I checked both.  My list has checked:

Visual Basic for Applications
Microsoft Excel 14.0 Objects Library
OLE Automation
Microsoft Office 14.0 Object Library
Microsoft Forms 2.0 Object Library
Ref Edit control
Microsoft Calenar Control 11.0 ( I can not uncheck this one as I am being told it is in use but I can't find where it is being used.) I suspect that this is the problem but don't knew how to find where it is being used.  However, my team mate doesn't have this one and keeps geeting that object or library can't be found message.

My teammates list has checked:
Visual Basic for Applications
Microsoft Excel 14.0 Objects Library
OLE Automation
Microsoft Office 14.0 Object Library
Microsoft Forms 2.0 Object Library
Ref Edit control
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 40252969
Just untick the callendar reference before you save the file?
That seems to do the job for me.

(i.e. Unticking the reference on the other machine, then saving before use)

I do not get an in use message though :)
U--Prouduction-IM-METRICS-T-V03.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rrave26
ID: 40286110
Ok, I have done this grade twice now hopefully you will get this today.
0