[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost Clone Windows 98 OS Boot Issue

Posted on 2014-08-10
11
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a clone of a hard drive I have loaded up on a new hard drive.  The clone was of a Windows 98 machine.  I have no problem loading the image on a new drive but when put in the computer with the bad drive, I cannot get it to boot.  I selected the option to make the new drive boot-able in Norton and can see all the files on the new drive when I did the restore.  When in the bios, I can see that the new drive is being recognized, but one the computer passes the DELL flash screen, I never get the Windows 98 splash screen.

Can anyone help with suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:pjnutt
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40251862
I am not clear from the above. Do you have a working image of Windows 98?  If so make another clone onto the problem machine.

If you have the CAB files on the Windows 98 install CD, it is just a easy to copy the CAB files onto the hard drive and install Windows 98 fresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjnutt
ID: 40251881
I need the clone with software that cannot be obtained any longer
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40251890
Is the image you cloned from working or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjnutt
ID: 40251924
Yes the image was complete no errors.  It's almost like the cloned drive doesn't know it's supposed to be the boot drive
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40251927
I would make another clone. Make sure you are using an IDE drive to receive the clone because Windows 98 does not know anything about SATA and cannot deal with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjnutt
ID: 40251930
Yeah. Definitely IDE
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40251942
Here are the steps I use to make a clone with Ghost.

1. Turn off computer to be imaged.
2. Boot from Bootable USB key. USB hard drive to hold image must also be plugged in.
3. Start computer, Press F12 to get Boot Menu, Select USB.
4. Ghost will start.
5. Go to Options.
6. (a) Click on Image Tape tab
(b) Select Image Boot and Accept <--- This step is needed to make the image bootable.
(c) Then Local -> Disk -> Image
7. Select source Hard Drive to be imaged (likely already highlighted)
8. Use the Pull Down to select the image target location
9. Proceed leads to Compress (Yes) and select Default (Fast), then OK
10. After a few minutes, image creation should begin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjnutt
ID: 40251945
Those steps would be good if it wasn't Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40251951
In the steps you use, are you ensuring the resulting drive is bootable?  If a clone does not work, the only correction I know of is to make a new clone and that wants to be bootable.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 40252753
How big is the hard drive?
Did you try to start the computers from the 98 setup disc to see if the partition is visible? I yes - perform "sys c:" to make the HDD bootable.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40268392
@pjnutt  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0