[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix Streaming Profiler Install

Posted on 2014-08-10
10
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
I have heard of Citrix Streaming profiler, but I am not sure if it can be installed on a windows server that does not have citrix Xenapp installed on it, or it can be installed on windows 7 or 8...

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40252466
This product has been discontinued and users are directed to use Microsoft App-V instead
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40252474
App-V is Microsoft , Streaming Profiler is Citrix.

if it is discontinued by Citrix, does that mean there is no streaming solution in Citrix at all ?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1200 total points
ID: 40252538
I'm a long time Citrix user but have never heard of the product itself to be honest.
When i look into it it seems as if a XenApp server isn;t needed for using the service but still, this means you have to get another way to publish the application to the multitude of desktops, is this even feasible??

Here is a link that says it is actually possible to do this wihtout XenApp but to be honest i wouldn't do this.
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/application-streaming-67/ps-stream-apps-managing-wrapper.html

Here is a link that says Citrix is killing this feature.
http://searchvirtualdesktop.techtarget.com/news/2240184559/Citrix-kills-its-Application-Streaming-feature-directs-users-to-App-V

As said by David, i would not go for this feature seeing how quikc Citrix is to drop mainstream support and then you end up with a useless feature. Also, in new XenApp deployments you can actually publish Appv streamed applications right form the APPV server using XenApp, so why go for this feature then?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 400 total points
ID: 40261559
you have to install the profiler at a system similar to the target system.
if you wish to stream to Win7 Workstation, you have to install the profiler at a Win7 system.
if you wish to stream to xenApp6.5 at Win2k8r2 you have to install the profiler at win2K8r2. xenApp is not necessary at this system.

and yes: app streaming is discontinued and users should use other tools like Microsoft App-V in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40262269
I have not used APP-v Server to stream application to XeanApp server.
I wonder what components are needed to carry out that operation? for instance do I need a dedicated server to App-v Server and install App-v client on Xenapp server, then stream Apps to XenApp and remote users will just access the streamed Apps on XenApp server ?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1200 total points
ID: 40262540
Hey,

That's about the general idea. APPV needs a database server and a publishing server for publishing the applications. Citrix needs the client locally installed if you publish ans stream it from the Citrix server itself.  You also need to have a machine with the sequencer installed (preferably VMWare base image that can always be reverted back) so you can package the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40274288
<<APPV needs a database server and a publishing server for publishing the applications.>>>
Can those be installed on the same server ?

<<<You also need to have a machine with the sequencer installed (preferably VMWare base image that can always be reverted back) so you can package the application. >>>

do you mean a separate virtual machine, so that we can take snapshots of it ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1200 total points
ID: 40274399
<<Can those be installed on the same server >>

yes they can and normally, in small to medium size businesses this is almost always done. APPV doesn't need huge amounts of CPU power or RAM to function properly.

<<do you mean a separate virtual machine, so that we can take snapshots of it ?>>

Yes, a virtual machine that can always be restored to a base snapshot. On this machine you need to install the sequencer so you can create a clean APPV package (basicl a snapshot of an installation in a virtual package.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40307869
Thank you
0