?
Solved

Aztec malware

Posted on 2014-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-21
Hi I tried CC cleaner (free version) and malwarebyte anti malware .
But I can't get rid of this Azteck Media.
And it replaced my Google page for searches.

how can I remove that ?
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 40252089
Well there are quite a few steps to do this but luckily this thread steps through the process thoroughly,
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/settings-manager-popup-virus/

In addition to the steps provided, the optional step 5 is highly recommended.    I've cleaned this malware twice for clients and did the optional step 5 both times.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Judit Camacho Díaz
ID: 40735960
I propose trying SUPERAntiSpyware, I have the free version download and it was by far more efficient that Microsoft Security Essentials.

http://www.superantispyware.com/

Detect and Remove Spyware, Adware and Remove Malware, Trojans, Dialers, Worms, KeyLoggers, HiJackers, Parasites, Rootkits, Rogue Security Products and many other types of threats.

Light on System Resources and designed not to slow down your computer like many other anti-spyware products. Designed not to conflict with your existing anti-spyware or anti-virus solution!

Repair broken Internet Connections, Desktops, Registry Editing and more with our unique Repair System!
0