?
Solved

What is the max limit for URL's with users using IE 11 and SharePoint 2013?

Posted on 2014-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
5,175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
Hello,

What is the max limit for URL's with users using IE 11 and SharePoint 2013?  Is it 1,024 characters for website address in IE 11?

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40252513
The perfect length limitation is not yet declared. However in 2010 , the max limit was 2083 so it should be either equivalent or more than this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
ID: 40253342
nternet Explorer also has limitations that are separate from those in SharePoint Server 2010. Even though you make the SharePoint Server 2010 URL path shorter than the limitations, you might experience an Internet Explorer URL length limitation because of added parameters and encoding of the URL. You must use the most restrictive limitation as a guideline for planning URL lengths.
Both Internet Explorer 7 and Internet Explorer 8 have a maximum URL length of 2,083 UTF-8 characters and a maximum path length of 2,048 UTF-8 characters. However, in Internet Explorer 7, under certain circumstances, the effective URL length limitation is 1024 UTF-8 characters, not 2083 UTF-8 characters. For more information about the URL length limits in Internet Explorer, see Microsoft Knowledge Base article 208427, Maximum URL length is 2,083 characters in Internet Explorer (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?LinkId=195568&clcid=0x409).
importantImportant
Unless all of the browsers in the environment are Internet Explorer 8, use the effective limit of 1024 UTF-8 characters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 40253480
What about Internet Explorer 11?  Is it 2,048 characters?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40253512
Internet Explorer limits the site of GET requests to 2,083 characters.  Any URL longer than this cannot be used by the web browser.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/208427
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40254997
PBIT, I would suggest you to consider the max limit as 2083 Characters for creating url as of now. Meanwhile if you are considering more than this then probably we need to wait for an article to be published especially for SP2013.
0