Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best password manager?

Posted on 2014-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
Since the latest attack from Russia (CyberVor) as of August 5th thought I would as EE what the best password manager is? Specifically for websites access to data.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40252300
I like keepass 2 - but the BEST for security is your mind.  A tip I just offered someone - use a program, but NEVER store the COMPLETE password - most of it, but always leave out the last two or first two characters (they can be common).  That way, someone gets hold of the manager and tries to use the passwords, none work because they are always missing the 2 characters (only you know this, they may just think the software is out of date).
1
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40252303
Lastpass for me - I know quite a few of the guys on here use it - passwords are encrypted, auto login etc. and it's free (for desktop)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40252310
KeePass is free and has ports for almost all OSs - I share my keepass database on my onedrive which makes it accessibly to all my PCs, laptops, and tablets, as well as my Android phone.  Plus, you never have to see a password - you can copy it to the clipboard and it expires it in 15 seconds so it doesn't even stay there.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 500 total points
ID: 40252366
I've used a slew of them and like 2. Roboform2go and dashlane. The first I've used for many years and like it for the fact that you can use 2 factor authentication and the passwords are only six on your USB stick. Dashlane is very good but they are still having some import problems with roboform passcards. Dashlane has a fantastic security dashboard and they keep you abreast of any security hack.

I've used many others but none really stack up.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40252379
Thank you everyone, currently I keep them in my head and it seems to be the most secure option.
0