[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PDF "not allowed" problem

Posted on 2014-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
I store all my manuals as pdf files that I open using the EZ_PDF reader app.  I like to mark up the text and do; on the majority of files but; there are one or two that don't allow marking up.  If I try to Highlight, for example, I get "highlight is not allow".  There seems to be some kind of write protection feature associated with them and I would like to change it so I can highlight text, and make notes?
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 40252332
Are they protected files?  If so, you won't be able to modify them.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40252362
Two ideas for you:

(1) Print it to a PDF print driver. There are many excellent, free ones out there. Two of them are Bullzip and doPDF.

(2) Decrypt it with QPDF. The command is:
qpdf.exe -decrypt in.pdf out.pdf

After doing one of these, you may be able to mark up the converted version. But with both of these techniques, it is your responsibility to be in license compliance, i.e., to make sure it is legal to perform the function. For example, you may see a dialog box like this:

legality
Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40258286
Protected? I thought of that but it doesn't make sense. It's a Canon manual; they give it to you to help; why would they protect it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40258288
Excellent answer, very greatful
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40258310
You're welcome. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0