[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get myself up to speed with server virtualization quickly

Posted on 2014-08-10
15
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Good evening experts,
my question is really broad , but I want to get down to the minutiae of learning all three virtualization paradigms, Vmware, Hyper V, and Xenserver.  Micsoft , EMC, and Citrix are all players in the virtual server world and what I want to get out of this discussion is :

1.

Which do you prefer

2.

Which one is easiest to learn

3.

Which one can be downloaded for trial installation

4.

Which one lends itself to minimal setup requirements (including nic)

You may be thinking right now that I am completely lazy and this information is readily available on the net. Nothing could be further from the truth. I am not lazy, I simply trust experts exchange more than I do other resources. you are my eyes and ears when it comes to some technology I need to get myself up to date on. With that said, let the discussion begin. I look forward to your comments and/or advice on which direction each of you prefers and a simple  reasoning behind the decision.


Note: I have some equipment that may or may not fit the bill for a proof of concept install ( all Dell stuff, Optiplex's)
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 40252365
I prefer Hyper-V.
There isn't an "easiest" to learn.
All three have free versions.
All are similar in system resources.

Best way to learn minutae? Buy a book. There are several good ones for all three platforms. And the good publishers vet their authors and hire editors to ensure greater accuracy than any internet resource, even EE.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 400 total points
ID: 40252380
Here is my take:

1.  Hyper-V is best solution is you would like to stick with a Microsoft stack or if you have Windows Server administration experience
2.  VMware is the leading vendor and is widely deployed.  Also note that there are many appliance solutions that run under VMware only.  Primary examples are Cisco solutions such as NCM, Unity, etc. which will not run under other hypervisors
3.  Citrix Xen code is open-source and is the technology behind Amazon and some other large deployments
4.  Don't forget KVM as it is provided by RedHat and if you are a RedHat expert then try KVM

It is recommended you should be familiar with networking to ensure you separate your hypervisor management, virtual machine networks, vm move networks (i.e. live-migation, v-motion, xen-motion, etc.), backups, etc.  

I personally have used Xen, VMware and Hyper-V and they all have their own merits.  Citrix Xenserver is losing market share and Hyper-V is the fastest growing one.  RedHat KVM is growing in the Linux field and Xen is holding its own and growing with major providers such as Amazon.  OpenStack supports all 4 hypervisors and so that CloudStack.  Choice would be easier if you advise as to what you trying to achieve (i.e. career goal, environment, etc.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40252399
Best way to learn minutae? Buy a book. There are several good ones for all three platforms.

Cliff,
kindly recommend a book. I am a member of safari on line books, so I have access to a very large resource of books. Do you have a favorite author  or ISBN to recommend.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40252405
The "mastering" series from Sybex and the "unleashed" series are both quality book series.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40252409
Thank you kindly Cliff. I will put my old man reading glasses on and start the journey all over again.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40252468
When it comes to books, I don't recommend any specific one but I DO recommend you get one (or more).  Books can be a personal thing - how you learn and what format / style you like can make a huge difference and what I find useful to me could be horrible for you.  If you can find a place that carries the books, I would recommend trying to thumb through a few for ones that you find compatible with your style of learning.

Some notes:
0. I have no experience with Xen so I'm not going to comment on them.  Comments below are on Hyper-V/VMWare ESX.
1. As stated, all have free versiosn, but, there can be a HUGE difference in management.  The free Hyper-V can be the most difficult to get setup.  Once setup, it's fine, but I've done it probably a dozen or more times and I still have issues on occasion.  If you have Windows Server - or download a trial of Windows Server (not the virtual trial but full install trial media) you can use that to learn with.  The Hyper-V Role that gets added to a full server install provides a graphical management tool that is ABSENT in the free version.  Thus it's much easier to learn on the GUI version.  You SHOULD move to a GUI-less management as that can be tremendously helpful, but that should be considered the advanced class, not the beginner.
2. VMWare's system doesn't have any management tool built in to the console under any version as far as I'm aware.  It's remote management ONLY.  That said, getting the remote management installed and working is FAR EASIER than on Hyper-V free.
3. Hyper-V and VMWare use different driver models.  VMWare has everything built in to the kernel.  As a result, you NEVER have to install drivers... on the other hand, you CANNOT install drivers.  It either works or it never will.  Hyper-V on the other hand uses Windows drivers and so you can fairly easily add new hardware to a hyper-V install (assuming full GUI).

Microsoft has a suite of books available for free, including (a now dated, but still useful) book on Hyper-V 2008 R2 (pre-SP1).  http://t.co/bpUuuvBseO
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 40252559
All can be download for evaluation.

I prefer all of them.

VMware has Hands On Labs for you to try them, and Microsoft has the MVA.

see here

http://labs.hol.vmware.com/HOL/catalogs/

http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 200 total points
ID: 40252587
You can use the following Virtual Systems in your environment:
OpenStack
VMware
Oracle VM Server
Microsoft Hyper-V
Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization (RHEV)
Oracle VirtualBox
XenServer

I prefer VMware, it's by far the superior product. It's solid, there are some really incredible tools inside and more feature rich product.

http://www.vtc.com/products/VMware-Workstation-8-Tutorials.htm
http://mylearn.vmware.com/portals/www/mL.cfm?menu=topfreecourses
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Black_Flag
Black_Flag earned 200 total points
ID: 40253811
I prefer VMWARE myself.  Really if you use something all day everyday like I do...you can learn anything pretty quickly.  I have learned alot from my mistakes along the way, read a ton of kbs and manuals, and took a vmware bootcamp class eventually after i already considered myself pretty much an expert...but there were plenty of things i didnt know how to do when it came to the bootcamp class.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40253911
and Experts Exchange is a great resource for asking questions and learning....
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40254032
I am about to close this thread, but I want to squeeze , one more plum out of it. I mentioned earlier in this thread, that I have some computers laying around. The best way that I learn is to just to build a small scale of what I want and go at it. I love technology, so its no burden. What I don't like is wasting time and that is exactly what Id' be doing if I didn't ask about hardware minimum specs to install the trial versions on. I have two clones that can go up to 8gigs of Ram and they have their own nic cards in them and not the integrated ones (I disabled those).  The other machines which are Dell Optiplex's go up to 4 gigs of ram and I am using the integrated nics. With that bit of information, would any of you experts say that I could build out , Hyper v, Vmware or Xenserver on a proof of concept specification????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Black_Flag
ID: 40254042
Should be pretty easy to build a vmware environment...they dont' have crazy specs by any means.  I've done it numerous times, doesn't take long either.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40254069
You've not got much RAM in those desktops! 4GB - (ESXi requires at least 2GB RAM)

and VMware ESXi is designed around a small footprint, and may not support your Desktop PC!

Storage Adaptors and Network interface cards are issues with ESXi.

Get A Lab Online!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40254108
If the CPUs support SLAT you can use Windows 8 Pro with Hyper-V.  Most newer AMD chips (definitely FX series) and as far as I know ALL Intel i-series (i3, i5, i7) support it.

Otherwise, you need CPUs that support Virtualization to use Hyper-V in server (requirements for Workstation Hyper-V are stricter).

If Windows has drivers (And the CPU has Virtualization technology) you can run Hyper-V on whatever hardware you have.  Otherwise, VMWare May not work (though I do have a client where the prior IT guy installed an Optiplex series i7 as the VMWare server).
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40254565
Great advice experts. All of it was invaluable. I now can embark on re-learning these technologies. It remains to be seen if my hardware will support it, but that's the challenge I like. I will now assign points and close the ticket.
0