[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

(?i) What does this mean? I think it means match any word regardless of case.

Posted on 2014-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
(?i) What does this mean? I think it means match any word regardless of case.

ForceType application/octet-stream
Header set Content-Disposition attachment
<FilesMatch "(?i)\.(gif|jpe?g|png)$">
    ForceType none
    Header unset Content-Disposition
</FilesMatch>
Header set X-Content-Type-Options nosniff
0
Comment
Question by:kadin
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40252441
It doesn't mean that exactly. What it does mean is to match anything regardless of case--but that doesn't limit it to matching words. In your particular situation, you will match any version of those particular extensions. But overall you are correct in what you think it does  = )

A good reference:  http://www.regular-expressions.info/modifiers.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 40252442
The regex pattern, broken down:
(?i)  ignore case
\. match a literal . character
(gif|jpe?g|png) match any one of gif or jpg or jpeg or png
$ match the end of the string

Open in new window

So to summarise it means to match a file with name ending in .gif, .jpg, .jpeg or .png.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kadin
ID: 40252443
Thanks for your help.
0