Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrate Symantec Endpoint Protection Client

Posted on 2014-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
Hi Experts,

In my existing environment we are using SEP server(serversep01) version 12.1.2015, and all production servers and clients are connected to this server. Now I have built a new SEP server(seversep02) with the version 12.1.4104. I need to re-point all servers from the old SEP server to the new SEP server.

Manually I have uninstall SEP client from one of the prod server and install new SEP client package to point to new SEP server. In this case, could you please advise how can I automate the entire process.

1. Should I use any migration tool that might help me to automate the entire process like uninstall old SEP client from the prod server and install new SEP client
2. Can i use any script that will uninstall old SEP client and install new SEP client.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ipsec600
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 40253955
You can create a new package and deploy it using GPO (http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/automatically-install-symantec-endpoint-protection-if-not-installed-already), it will remove the old client and install the new one.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40254006
You can use the SEP management console to connect the clients to the new server. Just open the console on the new server. Then click the Common Tasks dropdown and click "Install protection to client computers," just as if you were installing new workstations.  Select "Communication Update Package Deployment" in the Client Deployment Wizard and follow the prompts from there.  Once you get your workstations  connected to the new server, you can assign the new version of the client to those computers and let them upgrade automatically over the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 40259864
Awesome!!
Thank you so much hypercat, I followed your instruction, and it works perfectly.
0