?
Solved

update this value in <span>2013</span>   c#

Posted on 2014-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
The following tag contains year value (in 12 places):

<td width="14"><span>2013</span></td>

Question: What is the code to update year value using Session["YYYY"] in all 12 places?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1600 total points
ID: 40252612
You could just replace the literal 2013 with:
<td width="14"><span><%= Session["YYYY"] %></span></td>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 40252926
What kind of project is this? If it's Web Forms, then Carl's suggestion is what you want. Otherwise, if it's one of the latest editions of MVC, then you would use:

<td width="14"><span>@Session["YYYY"]</span></td>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40253516
It is a Web Form.

Mike
0