[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Server Configuration

Posted on 2014-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Try to use the Dell System disk to build a Window 20008R2 on a Dell server R720XD. However, it can't recognize the window DVD (something like version mismatch) and I have use the Window disc to build the server.

After installation, what application should I normally need to install ? Which application should I install to configure the RAID disks ? Is there any utility to update the firmware to the latest version ? Is there any tool to detect hardware problem and send out email to administrator ? ...

I also try to configure the Dell server using a Window DVD. However, some drivers can't be recognized. Is there a quick way to recognize these drivers again ? Tks

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 800 total points
ID: 40252785
U already fail to build raid , U can use setup F11/ F12  something depends on the raid bios ( read manual to check)

normally u must use the dell assistant disk or using the raid setup bios to cut it yourself then install the os,

If you lucky it is  by default dell already done the raid , and it is the raid u want otherwise pls do it again using dell assistant system disk ..e.g plugin usb dvd rom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40252790
I have setup the RAID using F11/F12. Using Dell system disk and I have already select the window version.

After reboot and Dell system disk mentioned that the Window version is not the one that I select. Actually, I want to install Window Server Enterprise 2008R2 SP1 but there is not such option....

Using Window Server 2008R2 DVD, it can install but a lot of drivers is not there...

Tks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 40252795
Try any driver disk come with dell or browse the assistant disk any driver folder (may be zip) , OR simply go dell web site support download all corresponding server  drivers.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40253392
Which RAID controller do you have in your server?  What Service Pack level is your 2008 R2 media?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1200 total points
ID: 40253733
you can press f10 during post and use the lifecycle controller to configure your raid array(s) and install the operating system.  it will provide the necessary drivers to windows setup

you can also use the lifecycle controller for firmware and bios updates
alternatively, you can also download manually

PowerEdge R720xd
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/product-support/product/poweredge-r720xd/drivers

OpenManage server administrator is used to view hardware components and manage most hardware settings

Dell OpenManage Server Administrator Managed Node(windows - 64 bit) v.7.4
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=28KFC&fileId=3365343263&osCode=WS8R2&productCode=poweredge-r720xd&languageCode=EN&categoryId=SM
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40278141
Tks
0