[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

command prompt disabled workaround

Posted on 2014-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
We are looking at a windows server to do some general healthcheck and security reviews. The command prompt is disabled (even for domain admin accounts), I presume this is either via a group policy or the servers local security policy. My question is rather than have the sysadmin retweak his GPO's, is there any easy way with domain admin rights (and subsequent local admin on the server), to bypass this policy/temporarily use the command prompt ? It is server 2008 R2 if that makes any difference.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 40252869
Sure! Go to gpsearch.azurewebsites.net. Search for your policy. You will see a registry value.

On the local machine, go to that registry location and delete the key. When you need the key back, run a gpupdate /force
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 40252875
you can also try to run it from task manager. File | run | New Task | CMD
most policies forget to disable from there.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40252885
Thanks both... most useful!
0