[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can you have 2 NLB VM's running on a windows 2012 failover cluster ?

Posted on 2014-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
We have a 2 node failover cluster running on 2 x Windows 2012 servers.
Is it possible to have two of the guest VM's which are running Windows 2012 IIS Web Servers run a network load balance?
I've been told you cant run NLB on a failover cluster but what if the NLB is running on the guest VM's?
0
Comment
Question by:pcstech-mwarren
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40252944
You can install seperate OS as VM guest  you can install NLB and load balance your traffic
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40253253
It is a quirky thing to set up and isn't considered a best practice, but yes, you can set up NLB on hyper v guests and have it both work and be supported. You'd probably want to spread your NLB guests across your cluster nodes, lock VMs to their respective hosts though and not live-migrate them or allow the cluster to drain them to another node. The way hyper-v handles networking would wreak havoc on the way NLB tries to load balance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcstech-mwarren
ID: 40253281
Thanks Cliff , would it be best practise to run the NLB on 2 physical servers ?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40253319
Yes. That is best practice.
0