[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2012:  Can column headers be different between preview and Export to Excel?

Posted on 2014-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Hello Experts

(I think the answer is 'no', but it's Monday and I have an unlimited number of points to give away, so I'll throw this out anyways.)

I have various SSRS 2012 report users that would like to see column headers cosmetically perfect in Preview mode, but when exported to Excel changed to a format that is less so, such as all caps, underscores instead of spaces.

Q:  In SSRS can I change column header text between preview and Export to Excel?
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 40253808
Hey Jim,

I think that should be possible by using the Globals!RenderFormat.Name property.  You could build an expression for each header, when exporting to Excel it should be equal to 'EXCEL'.

I wrote an article about that property a while ago btw: Hide/Show Items Dependant On Export Format (SSRS)

VV.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 0 total points
ID: 40253941
That worked, but for 2012 instead of 'EXCEL' it's 'EXCELOPENXML', so you'll want to make a quickie edit to the article.
http://www.wiseowl.co.uk/blog/s373/excel-render-format.htm
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 40254985
Ow right, that's indeed a new renderer to support the XLSX format!  Thanks Jim, noted down on my TODO list :)
0