?
Solved

XP Startup Script

Posted on 2014-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
My colleague and I use an automated patching routine which kicks off using a startup script to call the silent installer and patch the machine.

For Windows 7, the script is running as the System account at Startup and seems to have the necessary rights to run.  For Windows XP, we determined the System account doesn't have sufficient permissions to run based on the log files.

Is there a way to elevate priveleges for a startup Script in Windows XP to allow the script to run successfully?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Resonetics
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 252 total points
ID: 40253162
I'm not aware of a built-in way, but there have been workarounds presented from Microsoft to elevate specifically for purposes like this.
That said, I think I'm obligated to mention that Windows XP is out of support.  Patches from Microsoft for XP will be few and far between.  (But of course, there are third party patches which may still be needed.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Resonetics
ID: 40253180
We figured it would require some creativity.  All of the areas are disconnected and were last patched just prior to the last XP patches being released in April.

And yes, there are also third party patches we need to install also for IAVA requirements.

Once we get through this round of patches, we will be done patching XP at least for MS updates.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 498 total points
ID: 40255407
You could use the logon script to generate a scheduled task to run and with schtasks you can use any user to run the job. So you would then simply use a scheduled task to run the script instead of the script been run at logon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Resonetics
ID: 40255414
We had thought about going the route of the log in script, but it may be intrusive to the users logging in.  These are all disconnected environments, so we have unique challenges here that require us to be a little creative.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 498 total points
ID: 40255577
startup/logon script either will work to run scheduled tasks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Resonetics
ID: 40276424
We have decided to abandon the startup script since the SYSTEM account did not permissions to run the WMI queries called during the information gathering phase.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Resonetics
ID: 40276427
The difficulty of this task, and the lack of other options has caused us to revert to a manual approach.
0