Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 -- HyperV "replicatation" strategy ?

Posted on 2014-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Below shows my Current and Desired setups.

What HyperV "replicatation" websites show how
to do the below "Desired Setup" #2 a and b
since I am trying to find out which option I want,
but I also want to keep 7+ days of nightly backups
so I can restore if someone deletes a file and fails
to tell me until days later ?
----------------------------------------------------
Current Setup
 1. two old EqualLogic SANs
      ** one at each location
 2. two old VMWare servers, switching to HyperV
      ** one at each location
 3. two old Windows 2003 servers
      ** one at each location
 4. nightly replication between SANs
      ** if one fails I can restore from another
----------------------------------------------------
Desired Setup
 1. two new Windows 2012 servers
      ** one at each location
 2. use "Windows 2012" built-in HyperV replication
      ** replicate file and file level security
         ever 5 minutes to one of the below
            a) on-site
                 ** on standby server
                 ** on a SAN
            b) off-site
                 ** other site I have, on standby server
                 ** other site I have, on a SAN
                 ** via cloud, on standby server
                 ** via cloud, on a SAN
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40253049
Every five minutes seems alot, why not use SAN to SAN replication? This cause alot of disk i/o and VM snapshots....

and setup backups via SAN Snapshots see my EE Article

HOW TO:  Add a Dell EqualLogic PS Series Array (SAN) to System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012 SP1 as a SMP Provider
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40253211
In my opinion, hyper-v replica and backups are complementary, not competitive features. You don't implement one or the other. You implement both to seeve different purposes.

With that said, your option a and b are slightly wrong when it comes to replica. Hyper-V replica is *always* between two hyper-v servers. They may use direct attached storage or may be attached to a SAN, but two servers are always involved. You wouldn't send a replica "direct" to a SAN as you imply.

Now, if it were me and if the equalogics are as old as the question implies, warranty becomes a real concern. The whole point of replica is to minimize downtime, so relying on hardware that you can't quickly get a warrant part for seems counterintuitive to that goal.

So if it were me I'd use 2012 R2 and its three-tier replica support. Replica 1 onsite to a standby server. Replica 2 to an offsite server since that seems to be an option. And then a nightly backup running on the offsite server to guarantee your 7+ day (or more complex) backup strategy.
0