?
Solved

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 -- pricing ?

Posted on 2014-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Currently I run Windows server on
top of a paid VMWare subscription.

 1. How much does "Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012" cost ?
 2. Does it require "Microsoft System Center" and
    "System Center Virtual Machine Manager" (SCVMM)
    to get all the benefits ?
 3. Anything else I should know ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40253060
1. The same as you are paying now for your Windows license, just exclude the VMware licenses. Standard and Datacenter licenses (the latter allows for unlimited VMs per host per processor)

2. Yes, SCVMM = vCenter Server, you will need it for Clustering, Live Migration, HA

3. Just ask....

You'll need this article...to migrate from VMware to Hyoer-V

HOW TO:  Convert and Migrate virtual machines and disks to Hyper-V and Windows Azure
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 40253163
1) hyper-v server is a free download. Windows server also allows the hyper--v role, which is also free AND includes rights to run windows guests. The number of windows guests is dependent on the server edition.

But you can download the free hyper-v server and run 177 links guests and not pay a dime. Hyper-v is free.

2) SCVMM is *not* required for any hyper-v features. SCVMM is an advanced monitoring and management platform, but does not light up any core features. Clustering, live migration, and HA can all be done without SCVMM.

3) Too open ended to answer accurately.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 664 total points
ID: 40253300
Microsoft Hyper-V Server is free but you still require licences for the Windows servers that will run on it. In such case Windows Server 2012 Standard or Datacenter could be more cost efficient. Microsoft Hyper-V Server does not have GUI and you need remote Hyper-V Manager to manage the VMs while Windows Server come with a full GUI (and you can switch from Core to Full GUI and back at any time).

Windows Server 2012 Standard comes with 2 licences for Windows Server 2012 Standard virtual machines on the same host while Windows Server 2012 Datacenter comes with unlimited number of licences for Windows Server 2012 Standard or Datacenter on the same host.
0