?
Solved

when we run the SQLLDR and if bad file is generated then we have to stop process in unix shell script? How we can do that ?

Posted on 2014-08-11
11
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
when we run the SQLLDR and if bad file is generated then we have to stop process in unix shell script? How we can do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:digs developer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1560 total points
ID: 40253313
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e16536/ldr_params.htm#SUTIL1025

look for DISCARDMAX (integer)

setting this to 1 would stop the loading directly after hitting 1 error...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40253713
Isn't this a duplicate of your other question -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28488908.html

Different working, but looks like the same question to me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 40271207
Accepting a hint to a duplicate question as the solution?!? You must be kidding???
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40824483
I think that this should be closed as a duplicate.  While Alex's answer may be correct, this still appears to be a duplicate of another question.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40845976
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0