[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - export as "PST" ?

Posted on 2014-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
I currently have 100+ old DISABLED email accounts
on my Exchange 2007 server and want to do as follows:
  1. export first account as "PST" --> just email
       ** do NOT need contacts, calendar, etc
  2. make sure "PST" works
  3. delete account from Exchange server
  4. repeat steps for 100+ other accounts

Is "Exchange Management Console"
and the below command from
http://msexchangeguru.com/2009/09/02/exportmailbox
the best way to do this ?
  ** “Export-Mailbox -Identity UserA@domain.com -PSTFolderPath C:\Export Mailbox\Mailbox copy.pst
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 800 total points
ID: 40253377
In order to do export-mailbox for Exchange 2007 you must be on a 32 bit OS will not work on 64 bit computers or servers.

I have a Windows Vista 32 bit computer that I keep around just for that function.

On that 32 bit computer you need to install the Exchange Admin tools.

I export my journal mailbox weekly to a pst file works great.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1200 total points
ID: 40253425
Since you indicate you are doing this on the exchange server, yes that is the way to accomplish step one.

You might just want to put all the accounts into one text file and use a foreach to save time:

gc users.txt | % {$fname = $_.split('@')[0]; Export-Mailbox -Identity $_ -PSTFolderPath C:\Export Mailbox\$fname.pst }

Here is a script to test pst file validity:
http://www.mikepfeiffer.net/2013/04/how-to-test-outlook-pst-personal-folder-file-access-with-powershell/

You can simply log the name of the file that succeeded and then do the delete.

So in essence all your questions are answered.

Step 1 export all mailboxes
Step 2 validate pst
Step 3 delete accounts
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40261089
Were you able to test this?

Do you need any further assistance ?
0