?
Solved

PC may be INFECTED WARNING! Your personal photos, FB and other personal passwords, as well as credit card information are at risk! Your PC has been exposed to a fatal trojan virus 1-888-576-5464

Posted on 2014-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,584 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Have you heard of this yet: Your Windows Computer May Be INFECTED WARNING! Your personal photos, Facebook and other personal passwords, as well as credit card information are at risk! Your Computer has been exposed to a fatal trojan virus while browsing recent adult-oriented websites. For help removing viruses, call Tech support online right away: 1-888-576-5464 (Toll-FREE, High priority Call Line) He has Norton 360, is a fullscan and Norton Power Eraser enough to get rid of this?
0
Comment
Question by:TTTTia
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40253448
Most definitely some kind of Ransom virus.  hopefully no one clicked on it yet.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40253472
Have seen similar one. Scan the PC with Malwarebytes and perform full scan. It was somehow in my IE browser and I managed to remove it by simply cleaning all the toolbars and history\cookies.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40253487
You can check out my article for virus removal.  The link below has several methods of removing and cleaning up systems.

Here:  Virus Removal Methods
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40255013
if he has norton 360 - update it and run a full scan
if it does not remove the virus , remove norton, and install another AV
scan also with mbam, as said : http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
or even Roguekiller   http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TTTTia
ID: 40267823
It looked much worse than it really was. I ran Norton 360 and never saw it again! Ran MBAM just in case, it found nothing. I think it was just something to scare you into purchasing from them. The user coul dnot close out of the popups. Thanks!
0