[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configure Exchange with Raid 10 or Fileserver?

Posted on 2014-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
hi guys

I have two servers that are similar in terms of processor speeds and specs. They will be used for around 40 users. However one of them only has option for Raid 5. The other only with Raid 10.

The disk speeds for both servers are 10k.

One will be used as an Exchange server, the other as a fileserver with AD/DNS on it.

I have enough disk space etc. My question is, should I configure the Exchange with Raid 10 seeing as it will be read/write intensive and the fileserver with Raid 5?


Thanks
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chlebi earned 1200 total points
ID: 40253476
If you are purely aiming at performance of Exchange then RAID 10 would make more sense there but it also depends on the disk configuration you plan to use on those.
With latest Echange versions Microsoft is recommending to rather bring the redundancy by adding a second/third mailbox server with replicated copies of the databases (then you do not even need to use expensive RAID arrays) - again, depends on your disk setup and sizing.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 800 total points
ID: 40253489
If I had to chose between the two, I'd put Exchange on the Raid 10 box and the file services on the Raid 5 box - provided the controller cards and drives were the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40253494
okay awesome guys, thanks for your help. I'll probably be doing Exchange with Raid 10. Cheers
0