[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSD Are they capable?

Posted on 2014-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-17
I am running Linux Servers, and wondered if a move to a Solid State Device as the main drive is a prudent move?

I have one server, 120gb, using less than 40%, another 250gb using nearly 50%.

Are the SSD drives up to the task of acting as the main drive in a SOHO server(<7 users)?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank DiPiazza
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1200 total points
ID: 40253556
If your concern is the total number of write cycles, I'd say that the enterprise class SSDs are in fact, up to the task.  If you were considering using a consumer class SSD, you might want to look at more detailed characteristics of how the drive is being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank DiPiazza
ID: 40253613
Thank you, I hadn't considered an Enterprise version.

http://www.storagereview.com/samsung_sm843_enterprise_ssd_review
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 400 total points
ID: 40254970
if the usage is not high, i would not suggest to go with SSD. In case you have higer IOPS then you can consider this but it's and expensive solution so please understand the need before going for it.

;)

Ty/SA
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 400 total points
ID: 40262338
Linux server is easy on resources and can take the abuse, however whether enterprise grade or regular ssd will sustain.
just clone the drive to another ssd and keep it in a safe place for bkup purposes
0