Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help with writing a simple script to disable the display of background image on website

Posted on 2014-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Need help writing simple jquery or php script to detect if I am on the homepage, and notthe background image on the homepage.
0
Comment
Question by:Kasonde Neddy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40253583
Please post your script to this point.

Or by "help" do you actually mean "write the thing for me"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasonde Neddy
ID: 40253600
Visit www.bookworldzambia.com, and check code behind, I have the background image injected into page inline styling through wordpress.  But need a script that will hide the background image from home page.  An if statement, that would check if I am on the homepage, if so, hide background image.  Clear?  Thanks for the quick response.  Been away from coding for a while
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40253819
jQuery(function() {
if((window.location.pathname=="/"||window.location.pathname=="") && window.location.search==""){
  document.body.style.backgroundImage = "none";
}
})

Open in new window

Made some edits
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kasonde Neddy
ID: 40254334
This worked perfectly, thanks so much, also learnt a thing or two!
0