?
Solved

Is there a way to have documents from IE open with out a prompt asking if you want to open or save? Just to open automatically.

Posted on 2014-08-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
Is there a way to have documents from IE open with out a prompt asking if you want to open or save? Just to open automatically into word.
0
Comment
Question by:AquaJ9
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40253559
The following solution is for InfoPath Template files. If you want to use another file type you will need to tweak this solution:

Launch Registry Editor (Start >> Run >> regedit.exe)
Expand HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ Shell
If it doesn’t exist, create the AttachmentExecute key
Create the {0002DF01-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} key
Create a new Binary Value with the Name InfoPath.Solution.3
Re-launch IE and test – should be now working ok

there is another way to find the correct registry value for a specific application.

You can do this by doing the following:

Launch Registry Editor (Start >> Run >> regedit.exe)
Expand HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
Find the extension of the file you want to automatically open (e.g. .doc)
The data in within the (Default) registry value is what you require
Follow all other steps as per normal
0
 

Author Comment

by:AquaJ9
ID: 40253677
The solution did not work, I am still getting the prompt.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40253729
AquaJ9 --
"There are two reasons why the prompt may not appear:
•Automatic prompting for downloads has been disabled.
•The File Download prompt has been configured to never appear.

Please enable automatic download prompting. If that fails to resolve the issue, you can change the File Download prompt's configuration"

The source for that is
http://247pearsoned.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/8892/~/internet-explorer%3A-no-download-prompt-appears
and details with graphics are given for the procedure.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AquaJ9
ID: 40254018
I want to disable the the prompt so that way when my users click the document in IE it just opens up in word. I do not want the prompt to come up and for them to have to hit open or save.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40254050
AquaJ9--
Looking at the reference I provided you would check the Disable button for "Automatic prompting for ActiveX controls".
In other words, the reverse of procedure to enable the prompt.

The reference I posted with graphics seemed so helpful, I am sorry I did not make it clear that you check Disable instead to Enable.

Note also the statement
"There are two reasons why the prompt may not appear:
Automatic prompting for downloads has been disabled.
•The File Download prompt has been configured to never appear."
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40254745
I do not want the prompt to come up and for them to have to hit open or save.
Do you have control over the target pc's?
If not there is nothing you can do to disable this - imagine if you could? You would be able to download viruses and all sorts of other nasties to the users pc without them knowing.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 40254796
@AquaJ9

I strongly suggest you reconsider your request.

Viruses have been (and probably will continue to be) spread through opening office documents - some of these have actually been very widespread and catastrophic in some cases. While all sorts of activity are taken to detect and stop viruses they morph and detection isn't always guaranteed.

The purpose of being prompted is to help avoid virus distribution but not opening files from untrusted sources, disable this at your absolute peril.

It may be annoying to you, but its way less annoying than rebuilding your computer, or an office full of computers.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40256081
AquaJ9----
Some comment from you would be appreciated.
Have you tried what has been suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AquaJ9
ID: 40288797
Yeah i have

I have decided not to proceed with this issue because of viruses.
0