[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DELL -- Open Management install ?

Posted on 2014-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a 4 year old Dell PoweEdge T610 server that was never used, turned it on, and everything works, but DELL Open Manage software is not on it like http://www.ehow.com/how_5819205_check-firmware-version-dell-server.html talks about since someone installed Windows 2012 Server on it.

1.      Can I just download and install the "DELL Open Management" software from http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/DriverDetails/Product/poweredge-r820?driverId=28KFC&osCode=WS8R2&fileId=3350815027 ?

2.      If not, what do you recommend so I can see the associated FIRMWARE version, RAID configuration, etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 40253564
You can just download and install it from dells website.  Just go to the support page, type in the dell Service Tag and you should get a list that has it in there.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40253700
Can I just download and install the "DELL Open Management" software from...

yes.  that is the correct link
0