?
Solved

Microsoft Server 2012 -- HyperV ?

Posted on 2014-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Is
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Microsoft_Applications/Virtual_Server/A_7831-Hyper-V-Licensing-The-Good-News.html
still correct ?

If I purchase one Windows Server Standard license
I can have the below on the ONE physical server ?
  ** OS #1 = Physical, Windows Server Standard, running something
  ** OS #2 = Virtual, Windows Server Standard, running something else
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 500 total points
ID: 40253618
Server 2012 R2 - standard you can have one Physical Hypervisor (running no other roles) and TWO server 2012R2 Virtual instances.  If you run other roles on the Physical instance, then you can only run ONE other Virtual instance.  This has changed somewhat from 2008 as there is no such thing as an enterprise version any more.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40253620
it's actually changed since 2008 R2!

2012 Standard....

You get a 1 physical license for your physical server, and 2 licenses of Standard to run virtually. (e.g. 2 VM licenses)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 500 total points
ID: 40253646
With Windows Server 2012 Standard licence you get one full-featured physical server (that can run any additional applications, like SQL or Exchange for example) or one Hyper-V-role-only (with basic network services) physical server and two full-featured virtual machines on the same host. If you have any other role/application running on the Hyper-V host, you cannot use the same license for virtual machines
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40253823
Running ANYTHING on the Hyper-V server other than support tools for Hyper-V (backup, for example) is a HORRIBLY BAD IDEA - DON'T DO IT.
0