?
Solved

Recruiting IT Professional Volunteers

Posted on 2014-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
Besides Linked-In what are other places of opportunity to try and recruit IT professionals that may have interest in answering questions in the Experts Exchange community?

Are online gaming forum communities a good place to start?

Do you feel the current Experts Exchange community is in decline?  If so what is causing this?  Where are they seeking new opportunities?

What suggestions do you have for building up a community base that has dwindled over the past year?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Wooky Jack
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 200 total points
ID: 40253718
Might get some mixed reviews depending on the gaming forums.  I dont feel the community is in decline.  Lot of great techs here.

Suggestions, I guess reach out to tech gatherings to spread the info.  I am not sure if your a part of them but for instance setting up a stand at VMworld and all that jazz where techs like togather.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 40253816
There has always been a mixed group of "experts" answering questions.  Those who really know what they are doing (and are willing to learn from others when they don't) and those who think they do and give bad advice.  I think those of us who have been around for a while can generally spot them and know who the trustworthy ones are.  

The number of questions asked has certainly declined.  MIGHT have something to do with the Google Rankings / Search results decline.  Personally, I miss the old QuickPost/QuickEE apps - In those days, people could get answers to questions in minutes - SECONDS even.  Now, EE is still good... but not like before.  I attended a couple of EE conferences about improving the site 4 & 6 years ago... and while a few things materialized, most things did not.  (NO API!  Not that I feel confident enough in my programming skills to build an app for it, but I know there are some talented people here who could).

I also think COMMUNITY is problem here.  EE seems to focus revenue generation - they're for profit, I get that - but many community oriented folks (MVPs, for example), seem dislike EE... I think it's because they don't focus enough on the community aspect of things... most think it's a pay site - I personally like the idea of "contribute to the community and it's free; just want to get answers, pay."  It's one reason I've been here so long.  But rather than giving those options equal weight, it's a bit like they are saying:
in 72 point font -

PAY TO GET ANSWERS

in 7.2 point font -
(or contribute and use for free)

Personally, I think they should be doing what I've said they should be doing for years - give me an app to answer with (like QuickEE and QuickPost), then advertise as the FASTEST and BEST answers to your technology problems from top experts in the field.

I also would like to see an "up-vote" option for comments - with a name attributed to it... someone says "do this, that, the other thing" and I see that recommendation and really can't add anything to make it a better answer, I want to simply say (without posting a comment that could inappropriately get me points) "Yes, I fully agree - you should do this!".
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 400 total points
ID: 40259890
1) Ditto Lee W, MVP: focus on the community aspect of things
Useful comments can and should have agreements among experts, and that can aid to resolution, should aid to split of 'reward'.
'Award' should not focus on only moving 500 to first single best 'guess', or doing all the work of one who may be competing at same job/company, or even an even split (while better), but split by level of assistance towards resolutions. Plural. Further discussions lead to ID multiple 'issues'.

2) Concur/agree with Lee W, MVP: Fastest/Best etc. I've seen many sites with better answers at times (focused), as well as complete lack of response. Some where there is agreeing with earlier contributions, fewer with experts arguing against each other, or self-acclaiming their personal greatness.

3) There 'should be' less/reduced contributions as unemployment has gone down, more have more work in real world. Some have moved on, died over the years. Where there used to be a form of teen-punk laughing 'haha, they took my advise and their computer crashed and has to be reformatted', They may be now in school requiring more work, or having to go to work, - at least maturing out of a phase.

Over the years this site's experts have also gained in personal experience. So their answers are both better and more rapidly derived - on a vastly ranged amount of topics, that also increase over the years. It has always been best maintained, even when free, having more features, less ads, while easier to use.

To recruit a professional, offer them that which they seek. They can work any time, any place, for example, between diaper changes in Scandinavia or Central America or India.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 40274901
Thank you for your input to my query.  Its much appreciated.
0