[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outlook pst files

Posted on 2014-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
so a question was asked at my work. my co-worked thought that outlook pst files get buggy when the file size reachs around 1 and 1/2 to 2gb size.
I thought that was a limit in outlook 2003, but not in outlook 2010.
then another guy i work with said that if the pst get to around 2gb, you either have a problem with that size of file and the speed of the network ( we have our pst files on a shared drive ). Or if windows is 32bit, then it has a problem with a file that size, where windows 64bit would not have a problem with that size of a file.
Also, now that i think of it, I also thought that pst files were not intended to be used over the network. best practice was to have the pst locally - which is ironic because if you have a large pst local, and the drive crashes, there goes your archived emails. When i think of archives I think of saving your stuff, but you should save it on a network share which is backed up. You have to save it on a local drive that could crash.
Lastly, doesn't the latest version of exchange address this whole pst file thing? I thought it has a different way of managing email archives.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 40253657
Shared pst files on a network is not supported ,hence the bugs.

As for the size ,2003 did have a hard limit of around 1.8 gb.
If they were running 2003 and upgraded and never upgraded the pst to unicode,then the old limit still applies.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/convert-a-non-unicode-data-file-pst-to-a-unicode-data-file-pst-HP001038351.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40253688
Shared pst files on a network is not supported ,hence the bugs.

who said it isn't supported?  microsoft states there is one circumstance where it is supported.  the primary issue is network latency and could cause corruption if the network connection is broken - but no where states it's an unsupported configuration; it's just highly discouraged and suggest alternate methods like mailbox archiving if using exchange 2010/2013

Limits to using personal folders (.pst) files over LAN and WAN links
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297019

As for the size ,2003 did have a hard limit of around 1.8 gb.

Incorrect.  It was 20gb, not 1.8

The default .pst file size limit in Outlook 2007 and in Outlook 2003 is 20 GB.

The file size limits of .pst and .ost files are larger in Outlook 2010 and Outlook 2013
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982577
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 40253773
Actually if you want to nit pick... "Beginning with Outlook 2003, the new Unicode pst/ost format support up to 1TB file size. Since this is not practical for most people, Microsoft set a default of 20 GB (Outlook 2003 or 2007) and 50 GB for Outlook 2010. While this size is fine for most people, it can be raised (or lowered) if needed by setting two registry values." http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/config/changing-the-default-pst-and-ost-sizes/

Limits to using personal folders (.pst) files over LAN and WAN links, as per MS: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297019

" Note that .pst files are not meant to be a long-term, continuous-use method of storing messages in an enterprise environment.

This article also suggests three alternatives to .pst files:
•Use Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 or Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 Personal Archive mailboxes.
•Configure Microsoft Outlook in Cached Exchange Mode. This caches Exchange Server mailbox data in a local Offline Folders (.ost) file.
•Configure Outlook to run on Windows Terminal Services and to connect to the Exchange Server mailbox in Online mode."
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Black_Flag
Black_Flag earned 500 total points
ID: 40254218
PSTs are the biggest pain in the A.  I suggest going to archiving...it is so much less hassle then anything.  We have been trying to get our users off PSTs for awhile and turned on archiving.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40259374
thank you for your help.
0