[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2013 opening network files blank.

Posted on 2014-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
2 users who both use Office 2013. When they open files located on the network, they open blank. When they click file open choose network location the files open fine. This only occurs with users running Office 2013. Users running previous version work fine also.
0
Comment
Question by:PROACTIVETG
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PROACTIVETG
ID: 40254430
No responses? Surprising.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 40255353
Never seen. First thing you could try:

Install the latest Office 2013 cumulative update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2953733/en-us
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 40255357
Sorry, June 2014 is the latest one:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2970262/en-us
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40256065
I've seen this (or variations of it) a few times in my environment.  In just about every case I resolved it by performing a quick repair (from Control Panel > Programs and Features > select the Office suite and click Change).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40515097
If the suggestion didn't work for you, you should have just deleted the question.  If it did, then it deserves a better grade than a "C".
0