[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Move PC from 2003 Standard domain to 2008 R2 domain

Posted on 2014-08-11
18
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
We created a new domain in a new forest as we plan on leaving the 2003 domain behind. I thought I could just join the 2008 domain but the 2003 server doesn't seem able to contact it.

I added a zone to dns & added a domain but it doesn't seem to help. Should I just switch to Workgroup & the 2008 domain? I can ping the new domain

"The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate an Active Directory Domain Controller (AD DC) for domain "corp.x.com":

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.corp.x.com

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV records required to locate a AD DC for the domain are not registered in DNS. These records are registered with a DNS server automatically when a AD DC is added to a domain. They are updated by the AD DC at set intervals. This computer is configured to use DNS servers with the following IP addresses:

192.168.0.2

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

corp.x.com
x.com
com
. (the root zone)
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Downs
18 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40253692
Ok so I am confused by your post, you are trying to join the old 2003 (which you plan to do away with) to the 2008 domain ?

Or you are trying to move client pcs to the 2008 domain ?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 336 total points
ID: 40253696
Place the PC into a workgroup first.
Change the DNS setting on the PC to the new domain's DNS server (or, if DHCP, change the DNS server IP it's giving out - but beware that old domain-joined PCs will not be able to find the old domain).
Join the new domain.

Alternately, you could create a Forwarder on your DNS server for the new domain.  As long as it isn't a subdomain of the old one, it should forward the query to the new DNS server.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 40253736
I am trying to join PCs from the Server 2003  to the new 2008 domain. Currently they are in the old 2003 domain. We will leave this server behind when we move in a few days.

Switching to workgroup didn't help much. It still can't find the new domain. DHCP was running on the 2008 member server before it became a DC. The DHCP on the new DC now has errors "failed to see a directory server for authorization".

Maybe switching on DHCP on the router would help.

How difficult is adding a forwarder. The new domain is in new forest even though the name is similar
2003 old domain - x
2008 new domain corp.x.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1328 total points
ID: 40253754
Provided the 2008 server and the 2003 server can talk to each other, simply add a new zone to the 2003 DNS server (for the 2008 domain)

Then configure that zone to forward all lookup requests to the 2008 DNS server.

You clients should then be able to easily resolve the new domain name.

One thing you might want to do as an additional step, is to add the new dns suffix to the clients.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275553
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 40253763
DHCP on new server "not authorized to start" It was part of the 2003 domain. event ID 1046

also getting event id 1056, 1059. Should I remove role & add back?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 336 total points
ID: 40253769
DNS is used to lookup resources in AD.  If you're trying to join a new domain, you MUST configure your DNS to point to the new Domain's DNS servers or you'll never connect.  You CANNOT use primary for one and secondary for the other because name resolution doesn't work by always checking primary first.

Put another way, DNS is clearly your issue.  Make sure the new domain's TCP/IP properties ONLY point to itself (setup forwarders if you want to internet DNS resolution).  Then make sure the workstations ONLY point to the new DC for DNS.

You COULD spend time trying to setup the old DC with a copy of the DNS from the new or do other DNS configuration settings, but the SIMPLEST thing is to just change the workstation DNS before joining.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1328 total points
ID: 40253770
I would simply suggest recreating the role in the 2008 environment and migrating the database:


Steps on migrating the database correctly.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962355
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 40253772
I added new DNS zone to 2003 & added domain. It can ping by corp.x.com but won't join. Maybe DHCP issue creating a conflict?

I don't see forwarder. Just A,CNAME,MX, delegation
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 40253779
There are just a few machines & users so doing all this manually. I will copy desktops once I can join new domain
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1328 total points
ID: 40253781
Lee is correct here in that your EASIEST solution is to just have the workstations talk to the new 2008 DNS server as primary.

That should move you past your current hurdle and give you a lot less of a headache investigating issues that need not even come into play.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 40253786
DNS is currently set to use only 127.0.0.1 Is it better to use it's static ip.

I am showing ip4 & ip6 down - DHCP must be authorized.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 40253791
PCs are set to use DHCP on the new server and it's broke.Should I y set them as static ips & DNS to get them moved over.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1328 total points
ID: 40253797
Ok so here is what you need to do Randy

1. Get the static ip of the 2008 dns server:
ipconfig /all and select the value
2. Go to the workstation and change the dns server value to the value you retrieved from above
3. Retry joining the domain.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40253810
Doing that will fix them in a pinch, however you will still need to fix DHCP  - I suggested a route to take above.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 40253818
OK static ip & DNS got me on the new domain. DHCP can wait. Appreciate the timely help.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 40254012
@becraig the DNS on the server shows as 127.0.0.1 which works for it but I used the ip of the server (192.168.0.xxx) when I setup static DNS on client PCs.

One PC is not letting me access files from the previous domain even with the new domain administrator. 1st PC worked fine but not the 2nd. I may have to open another question for that.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40254036
I will look out for the other question.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 40254815
Thanks for all the timely help. To recap the solution was to set static ips on PCs and set DNS to the new DC.

@becraig DHCP is not being used for anything now that I set PCs to use static ips. If I have issues getting up & running then I will create a new post.
0