[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Smartstart

Posted on 2014-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Have a 350ml HP server approx 3 years old. Tried booting with a Windows 2012 disc but the server is asking for drivers which I think are the RAID drivers during the install. If I download Smartstart and install from that should it work ? Will the latest version of Smartstart suffice if so ? Where can I get it  ?
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40253721
The best way to start, I think, would be to look up your server on the HP support website.  That will give you access to all of the applicable drivers, etc., for that model.  Just go to this website and put in the model number and search:

http://h22207.www2.hp.com/us-en

The problem with SmartStart CDs is that unless you have the CD that actually came with that server, you may have the wrong version of drivers for that particular model, especially if it's an older one.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40253723
Go to support.hp.com  and enter in the model of server.  You'll find the latest ISO files for all supported operating systems.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 40253725
Smartstart is dead and will never support 2012. You will have to download the latest service pack for proliant for your server from its support page if you have a G7 or older server. It'll have drivers that you can inject. But you wont get the fully automated install like smartstart did.

With G8 (and presumably newer) servers, HP now embeds the installer so media isn't required. It does what smartstart used to, but as mentioned, is only on G8.
0