?
Solved

How do I remove an Instance of a SQL Server in SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2014-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
Hi Experts,
The current SQL Server 2008 I am working with, has many instances of the same SQL SERVER.  For example:
we have:
SuperServer\SuperServer_1
SuperServer\SuperServer_2
SuperServer\SuperServer_3
SuperServer\SuperServer_4
SuperServer\SuperServer_5
SuperServer\SuperServer_6
etc...

These instances were created over the years, by a programmer/DBA who is no longer working at this company.
We need to free up some space in our server.  What do I have to do to remove/uninstall some of these instances?
Is it just a matter of manually deleting the files from C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\ ?

thanks in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
djcanter earned 1200 total points
ID: 40253742
Run the SQL Server uninstall from Add Remove Programs. You can select which instance to maintain.

See the following for visual reference.

http://mmman.itgroove.net/2012/11/how-to-delete-uninstall-an-ms-sql-instance/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ray
Ray earned 800 total points
ID: 40254197
equally important.. before uninstalling check to see what DBs are attached and where they are stored.  Uninstalling the instance will not delete user DBs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 40254203
Good catch rlistenb.
0