[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 unable to promote to DC

Posted on 2014-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Hi all, i a have a 2012 R2 server on the domain, but when i try to promote to a DC it claims the functional level is at 2000. Yet when i check the DC's it shows the level at 2003. Any ideas how this can be resolved?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40253860
you need to raise the forest level.
To raise the forest functional level

    Open Active Directory Domains and Trusts. To open Active Directory Domains and Trusts, click Start , click Administrative Tools , and then click Active Directory Domains and Trusts .

    In the console tree, right-click Active Directory Domains and Trusts , and then click Raise Forest Functional Level .

    In Select an available forest functional level , select the value and then click Raise .



http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730985.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BigDeer
ID: 40253865
You may have an orphaned DC - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555846/en-us

Also, did you run ADPREP/FORESTPREP. This has to be run before you can introduce a 2012 DC.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40253943
Did you checked both, domain and forest functional levels? To change it: http://kpytko.pl/2012/05/14/raising-forest-functional-level/
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40254010
Excellent thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40254031
Was there some difference between my suggestion to raise the  FFL and Stelian's suggestion to do the same ?
0