[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

48 Port Gigabit POE Switch

Posted on 2014-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
hey Guys,

I have a data network here with stacked 3750g's at the core. Now we are adding a separate voice vlan for VOIP.

I need 3x48 Gigabit POE switches to connect to my core. The features i would need would just be portchannel (for redundancy) and trunking? Not sure since it's all ports would be in one vlan but would this be needed to connect to my core network?

What switches do you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40254003
Since you already have stacked 3750G's I would go with another WS-C3750X-48PF-L. That will keep your network consistent. However, if you have the funding I would look at the newer  Catalyst 3850 Series Switches. They support BYOD/mobility and offer a variety of performance, security, and operational enhancements versus previous models.

Here is a link to compare the next gen versus current.

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3650-series-switches/feature-comparison-c83-731054.pdf

-HTH

-Rafael
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40254023
I was looking for like something more basic like the Cisco SG series switches, would that work?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40254176
You could also try C2960-X series. You can easily stack them together using FlexStack-Plus technology but you need additional module installed.

If you need only port-channel (ether-channel) to your core switch / switch stack then you can easily use C2960-X.

WS-C2960X-48FPD-L, 2 SFP+ Uplink ports, 48 ports Gigabit, 740 W, 15.4 W per port
WS-C2960X-48LPD-L, 2 SFP+ Uplink ports, 48 ports Gigabit, 370 W, 7.7 W per port
WS-C2960X-48FPS-L, 4 SFP Uplink ports, 48 ports Gigabit, 740W, 15.4 W per port
WS-C2960X-48LPS-L, 4 SFP Uplink ports, 48 ports Gigabit, 370 W, 7.7 W per port

I have a customer who has WS-C2960X-48LPD-L installed, it works perfect. Data and VOIP without any problem.

You should use 740W model only if you are going to use power hungry devices like big IP phones with shiny color screens otherwise you can stay with 370W model.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40254374
I was thinking about on this switch:

http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-SG300-52P-K9-NA-SG300-Port-Gigabit/dp/B00BN3H1L4/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1407783573&sr=1-1&keywords=sg+300+52p+poe

My data network works great we have 2960's right now.

For the voice network, I was thinking about going with those since we have 100 phones and I dont think we need anything too advanced?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40254427
The SG200-50FP should be able to handle 48 PoE ports and is a cheaper solution to the 3750s.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40254434
Thanks Rafael, do I need to have trunking capability since its all 1 vlan?

It looks like it supports etherchannel too.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 2000 total points
ID: 40254470
It actually supports up to 256 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4096 VLAN IDs).  Here is the Cisco Data Sheet.  http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/small-business-100-series-unmanaged-switches/data_sheet_c78-634369.html
0