[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Video Recording

Posted on 2014-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
All,

I am looking for a product that can record sports videos from the web like espn360 or espn3, youtube ,etc.  I need to be able to record soccer games for analysis and preparation for coaches techineques.

Does anyboy have any ideas? looking for something not too expensive or free if at all possible.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Franks earned 2000 total points
ID: 40254008
I have used this in the past.  Its cheap and VERY effective.  The support is good to.

Replay Media Catcher -
http://applian.com/replay-media-catcher/?utm_source=all-streaming-media.com

Wondershare is also a valuable source for this type of information as well:

http://www.wondershare.com/convert-video-audio/download-epsn-video.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40254020
You could download youtube and some other videos by using Internet Download manager (not free).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40262478
Sports video are not usually on youtube as they TV copyrighted.
WM recorder will do what you ask but again is not free but there is no messing around with anything just add the URL
It has a working trial to test but gives only 10 secs.
http://wmrecorder.com/products/wm-recorder
http://wmrecorder.com/
Luckily found a youtube showing WM recorder in action
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ndtD5eL2wzA
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 40269149
thanks for the info, i am actually looking for something for MAC.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40269363
WM recorder  it support Mac as well.  ;)
WM recorder MacBut you dont need to capture them.
 web like espn360 or espn3, << forget them unless you buy a program they have their own players and membership is required.
You should be able to find video from all of them on Youtube as they reruns. Not Live.
Easier is KeepVid just insert URL into the browser and download them
http://keepvid.com/

youtube downloader will download the free reruns for the purposes of
soccer games for analysis and preparation for coaches techineques.
How to download youtube videos for mac 2014
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H6l793VnAUE
0