[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add alias address to default GAL in exchange 2007 sp3

Posted on 2014-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
I have a user that is using the email addresses property in order to receive email going to the email address setup with her maiden name. The problem is, the large organization still has people emailing the old address using GAL (global address list) from outlook. It's very odd, but within GAL, the old old name is either showing up as the active directory user name, rather than the alias email address, or on some users' outlook, not at all.

Is there a way to manually add an email address and user name for the purpose of supporting aliases?

(quick example, if necessary, Sarah Connor becomes Sarah O'reilley, so now her email address sarah.connor@sky.net becomes an alias, and the main email addres becomes sarah.oreilley@sky.net. But people want to see Sarah Connor appear from GAL when they do a search in the address book within outlook, not just Sarah O'reilley).
0
Comment
Question by:BitTrekker
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40254068
Change the email address and GAL will update it automatically and Outlook with download the OAB I suggest you to do it on weekend.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40254457
If you want both names to appear in the GAL, the only way is to have two accounts.
Setup the second account to forward to the first.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BitTrekker
ID: 40259072
Perfect, thank you Simon, I thought so but I needed to make sure. Arnit is correct that this should be done on the weekend.
0