[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can these Dell PCs  accomodate dual monitors?

Posted on 2014-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,789 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40254049
Yes they can.  Those have one VGA port and one DVI port.  You will need one vga cable and one DVI cable.  Thats how mine are setup currently...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40254053
Yes they can,, you display's have to be HDMI and Display port for what is on the embedded card,,
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40254056
Yes the video cards can support multiple monitors
NVIDIA® GeForce GTX 650
NVIDIA® GeForce GTX 645

you can check the specs but the short answer is YES .
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40254167
So, do I need to purchase a "Y" cable that turns one DVI cable  into TWO DVI cables?
What kind of cable do I need?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40254187
you can but not needed:
Display Support:
4 displaysMulti Monitor
2560x1600Maximum Digital Resolution2
2048x1536Maximum VGA Resolution
YesHDCP
YesHDMI 1.43
One Dual Link DVI-I, One Dual Link DVI-D, One HDMI, One DisplayPortStandard Display Connectors
YesAudio Input for HDMI
Yes7.1 Channel HD audio on HDMI
YesTrue HD and DTS-HD Audio Bitstreaming
YesPCI Express 3.0 support
DP 1.2Display Port Support

http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gtx-645-oem/specifications
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Franks
Chad Franks earned 1000 total points
ID: 40254194
1 VGA cable
1 DVI cable

One monitor uses the VGA cable and the other uses the DVI cable.  Your computer has 2 monitor ports.

Click the link below to see pictures of the cables I am speaking of:

http://www.cnet.com/how-to/how-to-set-up-dual-monitors-in-windows-7/
0