?
Solved

Penetration Testing for my Network

Posted on 2014-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I have a Small Network that is in Need of PCI Compliance.

and Need to have a penetration Test done.

Looking for help with this Service and also if they have a re seller program.

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 40255044
Where are you based?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40255294
securitymetrics.com is one, they are good and recommended by many payment gateways
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1332 total points
ID: 40255667
service from CESG CHECK, CREST, PCI QSA & PCI ASV approved company is worth thinking - below are candidates
http://www.procheckup.com/
https://www.randomstorm.com/services/pci-asv/
http://www.nettitude.co.uk/pci-qsa-services/

tools wise for self run has PCI template per se to guide if you need a self check
e.g. Security-Assessment.com recommends qualyguard (vulnerability test tool)
http://www.security-assessment.com/page/vulnerability-assessment.htm

note that for PCI DDS compliance you MUST run quarterly audits. if you store CC data you should be compliant - even if not accessing it directly. (PCI compliance required for handling of CC data, this includes storing/transmitting). Hence it may be worth engaging service on a long term basis for a more cost effective means ... else build an internal team which time and resource may not be in favourable

scope of vulnerability mgmt service should minimally include process to Review reports, Analyze results for false/true positives, Define actionable items, Prioritize items, Determine remediation/mitigation paths for each items etc.

Of course there are more candidate with the tool
http://www.comodo.com/e-commerce/compliance/pci-compliance.php
http://www.alienvault.com/solutions/pci-dss-internal-vulnerability-scan

but good to note the below
https://www.braintreepayments.com/blog/vulnerability-and-security-assessment-scans-for-pci-dss-compliance

3. How much do scanning services cost?
ControlScan: "Scanning services can range from $15 to $40 a month. One thing to keep in mind is that becoming PCI Compliant is more than just a scan. The PCI DSS is a set of 12 requirements that focus on specific areas of security. When evaluating which scanning vendor to use, do not assume that because you purchase a less expensive PCI scan that you are compliant."

SecurityMetrics: "Most merchants will pay $139.99 per year for full service PCI quarterly scanning and remediation help on all issues related to compliance including security policies and questionnaire assistance. The price is reduced as the IP count increases."
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 668 total points
ID: 40255994
You need to have a 3rd party and PCI accredited scanning company quarterly scan. The PCI Council site has a list of approved vendors.
https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/approved_companies_providers/approved_scanning_vendors.php
Make sure you are in fact bound by PCI however, many companies think they are, but they aren't keeping the data or are redirecting to a 3rd party. Just because you allow purchases doesn't mean you are bound to PCI. I'm sure you wouldn't ask the question, but it's happened to me a few times this week alone :) If pay-pal or someone else is the shopping cart for your site, then the compliance is mostly on them, the 3rd party.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40257485
Hashemite we are in Orange County
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1332 total points
ID: 40257584
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40274511
Wow !!!! Lots to choose from,

Thank you everybody.

Cjoego
0