[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I would like to know the steps to install Oracle 112040 from one linux server to another by copying the binaries. I can not download or copy the Oracle Software on this server.

Posted on 2014-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
Install Oracle 11204 by copying the files.
0
Comment
Question by:KamalAgnihotri
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40254097
Been a LONG TIME since I've done Oracle on Unix but going from memory you should just be able to copy the oracle folder from one server to the other and rerun the root.sh script.

Take care not to copy any database specific files (like data files, etc...) that you might have created under the parent folder.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40254253
I'm curious - if you can copy the complete installation folder, why can't you copy the install media and do a complete install ?

Just doing a copy of the installation tree should work on Linux (I haven't done it for Oracle 11 - did it for Oracle 8 and 9 in years gone by) but be aware that you may not be able to apply patches in the future since the inventory may end up being a little screwed up over it (you could try copying oraInventory as well and see if that works).

From server to server in Linux, you should be able to use scp to do it.  Easiest as would be to tar up the install directory structure, get on to the destination server and:

scp user@hostname:/path/to/oracle_install.tar .

Then once you have it on the new server, untar it.

The better way would be to download the complete install to your laptop.
Download WinSCP (it's free).
Upload the file using that, untar it and do a proper install.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40254327
Yes, it is possible in Linux to copy an $ORACLE_HOME directory tree from one server to another.  And, you will have to copy a couple of files outside of the $ORACLE_HOME also (at least: /etc/oratab and /etc/oraInst.loc, plus whatever files/directories the oraInst.loc file refers to).  But, yes, that will give you a corrupted Oracle software inventory on the target server.  That will not prevent the Oracle software from running there.  But it will be a problem if/when you ever want to patch or upgrade the software there.  It is often possible to fix up that inventory manually, but Oracle certainly does not recommend that.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 400 total points
ID: 40254355
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 400 total points
ID: 40255369
In my experience, if the full path on both the source and target machines are the same, you shouldn't have a problem.  You may see a problem with patches, but if you brought over the inventory directory and have the correct path to it in the oraInst.loc file, then you should be OK.

Given, praveencpk's post with the instructions to clone the software, I would go with those if you can.  I had never seen those before, but I haven't tried to clone a software tree since 9i.
0