Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ww2 family movie like 'book theif'? recommendations?

Posted on 2014-08-11
11
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
can you recommend any WW2 movie surrounding the holcost that can be a education movie for children and family to watch together.. to know what it was like during those dark days in europe..
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 252 total points
ID: 40254297
Depends on age but try The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 40254402
From Wikipedia: The Diary of Anne Frank
The Diary of Anne Frank is a 1959 film based on the Pulitzer Prize winning play of the same name, which was based on the diary of Anne Frank. It was directed by George Stevens, with a screenplay by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett. It is the first film version of both the play and the original story, and features three members of the original Broadway cast.
The film was based on the personal diary of Anne Frank, a Jewish girl who lived in hiding with her family during World War II. All her writings to her diary were addressed as 'Dear Kitty'. The diary was published after the end of the war by her father Otto Frank (played by Joseph Schildkraut, also Jewish). By this time, all his other family members were killed by the Nazis. It was shot on a sound stage duplicate of the factory in Los Angeles, while exteriors were filmed at the actual building in Amsterdam.
The Diary of Anne Frank won three Academy Awards in 1960, including Best Supporting Actress for Shelley Winters. In 2006, The Diary of Anne Frank was honored as the eighteenth most inspiring American film on the list AFI's 100 Years…100 Cheers.
and (also from Wikipedia: Schindler's List
Schindler's List is a 1993 American epic historical drama film directed and co-produced by Steven Spielberg and scripted by Steven Zaillian. It is based on the novel Schindler's Ark by Thomas Keneally, an Australian novelist. The film is based on the life of Oskar Schindler, a German businessman who saved the lives of more than a thousand mostly Polish-Jewish refugees during the Holocaust by employing them in his factories. It stars Liam Neeson as Schindler, Ralph Fiennes as Schutzstaffel (SS) officer Amon Goeth, and Ben Kingsley as Schindler's Jewish accountant Itzhak Stern.
Again, from Wikipedia... but may not be readily available, since it is a TV (CBS) movie
Playing for Time
Playing For Time is a 1980 CBS television film, written by Arthur Miller and Fania Fénelon, based on Fénelon's autobiography, The Musicians of Auschwitz. Vanessa Redgrave stars as acclaimed musician Fania Fénelon.
Playing For Time was based on Fénelon's experience as a female prisoner in the Auschwitz concentration camp, where she and a group of classical musicians were spared in return for performing music for their captors. The film was also adapted as a play by Arthur Miller.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 252 total points
ID: 40254426
Have you seen any of the "The Diary of Anne Frank" movies?
I know the 1959 version is worth seeing at least once.

The 2009 mini series, and the Masterpiece version, have pretty good reviews also.

bugger. I really need to start refreshing first.    : /
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40254551
I know what you mean - I do the same thing myself...
 :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 252 total points
ID: 40254711
Ditto on first two of paulsauve for top two. Although I'd have some reservation about their being 'children', I think they're touted as done well enough for kids. From there you might proceed to "Sound of Music". I dunno Playing for Time, but would vouch for it based on comment above.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sound_of_Music
The Sound of Music (1959) is a musical with music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II and a book by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse. It is based on the memoir of Maria von Trapp, The Story of the Trapp Family Singers. Many songs from the musical have become standards, such as "Edelweiss", "My Favorite Things", "Climb Ev'ry Mountain", "Do-Re-Mi", and the title song "The Sound of Music".
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 40254764
From the  Trapp Family Internet site: http://www.trappfamily.com/story
The Story behind the Story

In the early 1940's, the von Trapp family toured the United States as the Trapp Family Singers & eventually settled in Stowe, Vermont on an enchanted farm with sweeping mountain vistas reminiscent of their beloved Austria.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maria_Franziska_von_Trapp
Maria von Trapp (portrayed as the character "Louisa") died at age 99, 18 February 2014:
Maria Agatha Franziska Gobertina von Trapp (28 September 1914 – 18 February 2014) was the second-oldest daughter of Georg and Agatha (née Whitehead) von Trapp. She was a member of the Trapp Family Singers, whose lives inspired the musical and film The Sound of Music. She was portrayed as the character "Louisa". She died at age 99, and was the last surviving sibling portrayed in the film.[2]
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Wwysdom
Wwysdom earned 248 total points
ID: 40254922
Europa Europa (1990)

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0099776/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1

The Pianist (2002)

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0253474/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1

A good book to read together would be 'Friedrich'.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 248 total points
ID: 40254965
Try some documentaries:
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_World_War_II_documentary_films
 Or just write in Google
"documentary world war 2"

For kids:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/primaryhistory/world_war2/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 248 total points
ID: 40255299
'In Darkness' - about Leopoldo Soha
'Sophie's Choice'
'The Shop on Main Street'
'The Boat is Full'
'Shoah'
'Good Evening Mr Wallenberg'
'Fateless'

Not sure how many of these are really family friendly, but then the holocaust is not really a family friendly topic.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40311019
Thanx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40311187
Thank you much.     : )
0