[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I want to run MS RDC within Wine on Ubuntu

Posted on 2014-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,016 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
We have some Ubuntu 64 bit systems and are dissatisfied with the Reminna and RemoteDesktop (grdesktop) graphically they are slow.
I understand that I can run mstsc.exe in a wine but am unable to figure it out due to being new at Linux.
I have wine 1.7.22 installed on our Ubuntu 14.04 x64 system.  I tried to install the 7.1 per https://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=version&iId=22656
but the WindowsXP-KB969084-x86-enu.exe claims wrong platfor (I suppose since we are 64 bit and 9084 is 32bit.)
Would love to try 8.0 or 8.1 of mstsc but both only ship as updates (msu's) instead of full installs.
Any help as always is greatly appreciated.
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:brian_appliedcpu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40254511
You want to RDP from the Ubuntu system to a Windows system?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 40254514
Yes and I want to use MS RDP from the Ubuntu to a 2008R2 server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40254519
Instead of using Wine, I'd install VMware (player) on Ubuntu, run a Windows machine in there and then connect to any server you want,
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 40254621
We have about forty Ubuntu systems that we need a stable fast rdc client for and converting/running VMware and windows is not an option.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40255207
I doubt very much that you would get better performance using RDP under wine. Much more likely is that it will be way worse than using remmina or similar. Ubuntu's terrible Unity GUI is probably what makes your performance so low. I would suggest using either another _Ubuntu spinoff, like Lubuntu, Xubuntu or Kubuntu, their GUI's are much faster and lower on resources than Unity is, and they are also more user friendly, or replace Ubuntu with another distro, like Linux Mint (mate version) etc, which also performs better.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40255439
You could try Chrome RDP - free for 7 days.
0